writing to win

0113 225 6098

We are a Leeds-based bid consultancy

Offering a tailored and comprehensive bid management service to businesses of all shapes and sizes.

We’re on a mission to inspire businesses to find the right bidding opportunities, and to win them!

leeds-based-bid-consultancy

Managing the bid process

We’re bid specialists, helping our clients to find opportunities, bid for them and win contracts.

How we help is entirely down to our clients.

managing-the-bid-process

Creating compelling corporate literature

Our expertise is in written communications, so, if you need help with a marketing communications campaign, or if you just need help drafting a letter to your customers, we can help with that too.

we-create-compelling-corporate-literature

Getting you in the best possible shape

We offer a range of bid training options to suit your needs, including seminars and workshops and tailored training for individuals or groups.

getting-you-in-the-best-possible-shape

Finding your ideal contract opportunity

We can help you to look for public sector contracts both large and small to meet your specified criteria.

Finding your ideal contract opportunity

Writing winning awards

Our competitive business writing skills mean we can write compelling award submissions giving you the best possible chance of winning.

writing-winning-awards

Knowledge Management

We’ve designed an information sharing and storage solution that helps you to produce high quality bids, fast.

If you need support with your content management, we can help with that too.

knowledge-central-banner-image

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website (www.ontothepage.co.uk) and served by Onto the Page Ltd, 18 Gledhow Park Crescent, Leeds LS7 4JY and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: Z3518458.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Why we collect and process your information

Without collecting and using the information you provide to us or we obtain about you, it would not be possible for us to provide you with our products and/or services.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.
  • To provide you with information about new products or services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.
  • To contact you from time to time for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • To administer our products and services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our products and services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our products and services safe and secure.
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of marketing and product information we serve to you and others, and to help deliver the most relevant information to you.

Legal compliance reasons for collecting and using your personal information

We must have lawful bases to collect and use your personal information, the below sets these out:

Needed for your contract

Personal information about you is held and used to:

  • Provide you with information about the product or service.
  • Receive payment.
  • Provide customer care and service.
  • Required by law: we use your personal information to comply with any law and regulations where we are required to do so.

Our legitimate interest

We use your personal information for our legitimate interests as shown below. We have taken account of any privacy risks and ensured that your data protection rights are not affected. We believe these uses benefit our customers. You can contact us if you have any questions.

  • With your consent
    For certain of our uses, we rely on your consent to collect and use your personal information. You are given the choice to provide consent or not. When we collect your consent, we explain what we need it for and how you can change your mind in the future.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us (“Submitted Information”)

You may give us information about yourself by filling in forms on the Knowledge Central tool, the Website (together “our Sites”), or by corresponding with us (for example, by email). This includes information you provide when you subscribe to use the Knowledge Central tool or register with our Sites when you report a problem with the tool or any of our Sites. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, username, password and other registration information, financial information, your location, and details of your progress through or use of the tool.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, or to display relevant content.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link.

Data Retention Periods

It is our aim to only hold your data for as long as this is necessary. While you continue as a customer with us we will retain your data as detailed above in this statement. The retention period will be 24 months from the date of termination of our terms of service. This retention period allows for the data to be reused where necessary. However, you can request that your Data is deleted at any time within this period. We will respond to your request and complete the full deletion within 30 days.

Specific legal periods are in place for payments details, tax and invoicing data, and this would be retained in accordance with the law (currently six years).

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can also request that we make any corrections, updates, or deletions to that data.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the tool or Sites.

 

On to The Page Accreditations and Memberships

0113 225 6098

Privacy Policy | Company number: 06621055 | Registered office: 18 Gledhow Park Crescent, Leeds, LS7 4JY.

Trading Office: Chapel Allerton House, 114 Harrogate Road, Chapel Allerton, Leeds, LS7 4NY,

Website by Genie Creative Ltd